YOU ARE BEING WATCHED |
[…] and hell”
No matter your opinion on shooting pigeons let out of a box,
this case has the potential to impact all of us. If I am tanning naked (god forbid) in the
privacy of my own backyard, is my neighbor committing trespass if he flies his radio-controlled
aircraft with an HD camera over my lot snapping pictures?
The advent of aeronautics pretty much wiped out the theory of “ad coelum et ad inferos” so we are left with the legal restrictions for aircraft (mind you, drones don’t necessarily fall in this category)…and the nearest thing that meets the described situation is:
FAA regulations in 14 CFR 91.119 Minimum
safe altitudes states:
Except when necessary for takeoff or landing, no person may operate an
aircraft below the following altitudes:
b) “Over any congested area of a
city, town, or settlement, or over any open air assembly of persons, an
altitude of 1,000 feet above the highest
obstacle within a horizontal radius of 2,000 feet of the aircraft.”
So if it were a Cessna and not a drone they could approach no closer than 2000 ft at a minimum altitude > 1000 ft ..
There are plenty of fourth amendment cases on which the